The Olympic gold medalist and former champion will appear in WWE 2K18 through two playable characters. One will be his WWE 'American Hero' persona and the other one will be his ECW 'Wrestling Machine' persona. These playable characters will be available as a bonus content to those who pre-order the game. Hall of Famer and Raw General Manager Kurt Angle will appear in a WWE game for the first time in over a decade. His last virtual ring appearance was in WWE Smackdown Vs Raw 2007.

Who is Kurt Angle?

Birth Name: Kurt Steven Angle (Age 48)

Born: December 9, 1968 in Mt. Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Height & Weight: 5 feet 10 inches, 220 lbs.

Major Titles Held: Summer Olympics gold medal in freestyle wrestling (heavyweight) (1996), 6 time TNA World Heavyweight Champion, 2 time TNA World Tag Team Champion, 1 time TNA X Division Champion, 1 time WCW United States Champion, 1 time WCW Championship, 1 time World Heavyweight Champion, 4 time WWE Champion,1 time WWE European Champion, 1 time WWF Hardcore Champion, 1 time WWE Intercontinental Champion, 1 time WWE Tag Team Champion

Two Superstars confirmed

Till now, Seth Rollins and the two versions of Kurt Angle are the only characters confirmed, which are available by pre-order.

Angle himself broke the news on Twitter, as he shared that he is now set to be the WWE Superstar who comes as a pre-order bonus in an upcoming wrestling game. Angle also attached the poster in his announcement.

The trailer and other info are yet to arrive. This news should not come as a surprise to WWE fans. Angle returned in April, which gave him enough time to be featured in the game 2K18.

I do a lot of things prematurely, & tweeting is one of them,Angle tweeted.

But it's true! I am the official pre-order bonus for @WWEgames #WWE2K18!

WWE also confirmed this news afterwards. However, it is still unclear that if Angle will only be available via pre-ordering "WWE 2K18" or if the two versions of Angle will be released in a downloadable content pack later on. Previously in 2K17's version, Goldberg was eventually made available even to those players who did not pre-order.

Fans are waiting to hear which other wrestlers will be included in the new game.

Angle is the second Superstar to join the WWE 2K18 roster. Seth Rollins was previously announced by 2K as the WWE 2K18 cover Superstar. In the trailer, Seth is seen as breaking into the WWE Archives and disrespecting history.'WWE 2K18' will be made available to all players on Oct. 17.

Don't miss our page on Facebook!
Click to read more